Shark Bay Fishing Fiesta

Subtitle

Winners                           

2015
Shark Bay Fishing Fiesta Winners

TUNA / COBIA / MACKERAL

1. Brett Riegert 19.315kg Tuna

2. Aaron Compton 18.390kg Tuna

 

RANKIN COD / ESTUARY COD

1. Jason Wood 17.195kg Estuary Cod                   

2. Ben Grant 15.095kg Estuary Cod

 

DOLPHIN FISH / TREVALLY / KING FISH / QUEEN FISH

1. Tim Egerton-Green 24.00kg Trevally                 

2. Mick Davey 12.455kg Trevally

 

MULLOWAY

1. Rod Mell 11.650kg                             

2. Craig Green 10.400kg

 

RED EMPEROR

1. Liam de Souza 9.410kg      

2. Brett Gigney 4.580kg

 

CORAL TROUT / CORONATION COD

1. Adrian Wood 6.195kg Coral Trout

2. Jason Wood 5.080kg Coral Trout

 

PINK SNAPPER

1. Ben Taylor 4.900kg

2. Mark Rowlinson 4.610kg

 

SPANGLED EMPEROR

1. Ben Taylor 3.855kg

2. Matthew Kenny 3.440kg

 

WRASSES / BALDCHIN GROPER / TUSKFISH

1. Rob Emery 5.640kg Baldchin Groper

2. Andrew Cruickshank 4.935kg Baldchin Groper

 

BLACK SNAPPER

1. Lee Sewell 3.525kg                            

2. Matthew Kenny 3.520kg

 

SWEETLIP EMPEROR

1. Lee Sewell 2.405kg                            

2. Aaron Compton 2.335kg

 

TAILOR

1. Craig Green 2.46kg                            

2. Andrew Cruickshank 2.195kg

 

SPANISH FLAG

1. Brett Gitney 2.160kg           

2. Ben Taylor 1.595kg  

 

PEARL PERCH

1. Aaron Compton 3.255kg    

2. Jason Hunt 3.035kg 

 

YELLOWFIN BREAM

1. Aaron Compton 1.21kg      

2. Brett Riegert 1.045kg

 

FLATHEAD

1. Adrian Wood 1.560kg                         

2. George Gebski 1.225kg

 

WHITING

1. Andrew Cruickshank 0.395kg                             

2. Craig Green 0.375kg

 

SQUID

1. Adrian Wood 0.725kg

2. Andrew Cruickshank 0.480kg

 

BEST OVERALL FISHER:

Aaron Compton – 200points

 

MOST CONSISTANT FISHER:

Brett Riegert – 200 points 4 weigh ins

 

BOAT PRIZE MOST POINTS AVERAGED:

Yellow Canary – 193 points

 

LADIES HEAVIEST FISH:

Trudy Grant 10.380kg Estuary Cod

 

HEAVIEST FISH OF EACH DAY:

SUNDAY: Jason Wood 9.6kg – Mulloway

MONDAY: Adrian Wood 6.195kg – Coral Trout

TUESDAY: Jason Wood 15.95kg – Tuna

WEDNESDAY: Tim Egerton-Green 24kg –Trevally

THURSDAY: Mick Davey 12.455kg –Trevally

FRIDAY: Jason Wood 17.195kg –Rankin Cod

 

HEAVIEST FISH CAUGHT BY LOCAL MALE:

Ben Grant 15.095kg - Estuary Cod

 

HEAVIEST FISH CAUGHT BY LOCAL FEMALE:

Trudy Grant 10.380kg – Estuary Cod

 

2015 CHILDREN’S JETTY FISHING COMPETITION

0-5 BOYS                1st Ben Sellenger     2 fish (heaviest boys)

390g Tarwhine

 

6-9 GIRLS               1 st Lilly Hollands      4 fish

 

6-9 BOYS                1 st Reagan Hollands 12 fish (most fish)

2nd Clay Hall            4 fish

 

10-12 GIRLS           1 st Ruby Saunder    2 fish

450g Tarwhine (heaviest fish)

 

10-12 BOYS            1 st Fraser Saunder 3 fish

 

13-14 BOYS            1 st Dylan Watson     2 fish

 

 

CAN REGATTA

1st:  Sahara Clarke, Shaye McNamara, Jaxon Eastough & Charlie Martinovich

2nd: Beau Morgan & Josh Emery

3rd: “FUTURE YELLOW CANARY CREW”: Seth & Tayla Burton, Mia Riegert

 

BEST PRESENTED BOAT

(Dept of Transport Donated the Prize)

The boat had all the safety equipment...

 “ON EDGE” Timmy Egerton-Green

 

2014 Shark Bay Fishing Fiesta Winners

TUNA/COBIA/MACKERAL
1. Darryn Westlund 18.250kg Tuna
2. Zac Moroney 17.880kg Tuna

TREVALLY/DOLPHIN FISH/QUEEN FISH/KING FISH

1. Michael Davey 13.035kg Trevally                                                                        

2. Jason Wood 12.485kg Trevally

RANKIN COD/ESTUARY COD

1. Andrew Cruickshank 15.300kg  Estuary Cod                         

2. Joe Vredenbregt 14.960kg Estuary Cod

MULLOWAY

1. Denise Trenorden 12.990kg                                                                

2. Lachlan Trenorden 9.255kg

RED EMPEROR

1. Brendan Clayton 7.565kg                                                   

2. Brett Riegert 3.920kg

CORAL TROUT/CORONATION COD

1. Mark Whiteside 7.455kg Coral Trout                                                    

2. Mal Stewart 5.095kg Coral Trout

 

PINK SNAPPER

1. Zac Moroney 5.215kg                                                         

2. Mark Chapman 4.550kg

 

SPANGLED EMPEROR

1. Mark Rowlinson 4.630kg                                                                     

2. Darryn Beynon 4.300kg

WRASSES/BALDCHIN GROPER/TUSKFISH

1. Tony Scardetta 5.010kg       Baldchin Groper                                                      

2. Peter Nash 4.675kg Baldchin Groper

 

BLACK SNAPPER

1. Bryan Cox 2.635kg                                                                             

2. Peta Hodsen 2.535kg

 

SWEETLIP EMPEROR

1. Theo Johnstone 2.470kg                                                                    

2. Darryn Beynon 2.325kg

 

TAILOR

1. Brett Riegert 3.940kg                                                                          

2. Liam De Souza 3.920kg

SPANISH FLAG/PEARL PEARCH

1. Theo Johnstone 2.895kg     Pearl Pearch                                                           

2. Brett Riegert 1.975kg Pearl Pearch

 

BREAM

1. Glenn Hollands 1.120kg                                                      

2. Liam De Souza 0.935g

 

FLATHEAD

1. Ron Caines 1.180kg                                                                           

2. Liam De Souza 0.365g

 

WHITING

1. Brian Smith 0.335g                                                             

2. Andrew Cruickshank 0.330g

SQUID

1. Mark Mayne 0.985g                                                                            

2. Zac Moroney 0.805g

 

BEST OVERALL FISHER:

1st Brett Riegert 300points

MOST CONSISTANT FISHER:

1st Liam De Souza

BOAT PRIZE MOST POINTS AVERAGED:

Yellow Canary – 290 points

LADIES HEAVIEST FISH:

1st Kelly Westlund  13.5kg – Cobia

HEAVIEST FISH OF EACH DAY:

SUNDAY - Zac Moroney 17.880kg - Tuna

MONDAY – Darryn Westlund 18.250kg - Tuna

TUESDAY – Jason Wood 12.485 – Golden Trevally

WEDNESDAY – Michael Davey 13.035kg – Golden Trevally

THURSDAY – Steve Holden 12.735kg – Estuary Cod

FRIDAY – Andrew Cruickshank 15.300kg - Estuary Cod

BILL FISH CATCH AND RELEASE:

Michael Davey – Sail Fish

 

HEAVIEST FISH CAUGHT BY LOCAL MALE:

Andrew Cruickshank 15.300kg -  Estuary Cod

HEAVIEST FISH CAUGHT BY LOCAL FEMALE:

Tania Trowbridge 10.665kg – Estuary Cod

 

2014 CHILDREN’S JETTY FISHING COMPETITION

0-5 GIRLS                1st Tayla BURTON   Eel 445gms

0-5 BOYS                1st Blake DUKE       Bluebone 510gms

                                  2nd Cruz LOISEL     Grunter 236gms

6-9 GIRLS                1st Tawnie PAISEE  Bluebone 327gms

                                  2nd Charnae NIESE                Gardy 222gms

6-9 BOYS                1st Damien DOODS Pike 555gms

                                2nd Perron MARSH  Butter 400gms

10-12 GIRLS 1st Chantelle WATSON       Sand Snapper 995gms

                2nd Charlize NIESE Gardy 220gms

101-12 BOYS          1st Dylan WATSON  Trumpeter 535gms

                2nd Maverick DODDS               Grunter 173gms

 

SPECIAL PRIZES:

MOST BLOWIES (9)  Reagan HOLLANDS

KEENEST               Seth BURTON

STAYERS               Jenny MORONEY

                                Teal DUKE

                               Kyle DOBNEY

                              Cayden NIESE

                              Rane MANSEN

 

CAN REGATTA

1st “TEAM SHILO & YELLOW CANARY”

Jamie, Jane & Tayla

2nd “PIRATE SHIP”

Charlize & Cayden

3rd “YELLOW DUCKY”

Seth & Daniel

4th “SOGGIE BOARD”

Indie & Laylah

 

DECORATED BOAT

“SHILO”- Tim Scott

 

BEST PRESENTED BOAT

(Dept of Transport Donated the Prize)

The boat had all the safety equipment...

“BUSHRANGER” D. Kelly

 

 

2013
Shark Bay Fishing Fiesta Winners

Species-1. Mackerals (M)/Tuna (T)/Cobia (C)

1st 28 Zac Moroney 18.345kg T

2nd 84 Les Moroney 14.695 M

Species-2. Dolphin Fish (DF)/Kingfish (KF)/QueenFish (QF)/

Trevally (T)

1st 5 Tim Scott 13.165kg T

2nd 69 Mark Whiteside 8.350kg T

Species-3. Mulloway

1st 128 Courtney Fabry 12.345kg

2nd34 Max Fryer 7.650kg

Species-4. Rankin (R)/Estuary Cod (EC)

1st 1 Andrew Cruickshank 17.525kg EC

2nd 119 Shannon Wolfe 14.005kg R

Species-5. Red Emperor

1st 95 Des Kelly 6.030kg

2nd 55 Brett Riegert 4.460kg

Species-6. Pink Snapper

1st Gavin Mulgrave 4.850kg

2nd 41 Matt Clive 4.270kg

Species-7. Coral Trout (CT)/Coronation Cod (CC)

1st 67 Mark Rowlinson 6.570kg CT

2nd 33 Rod Bonser 6.300kg CT

Species-8. Spangled Emperor

1st 116 Rod Cowley 4.955kg

2nd 67 Mark Rowlinson 4.855kg

Species-9. Black Snapper

1st 59 Mick Davey 3.635kg

2nd 102 Phillip Shaw 3.590kg

Species-10. Wrasses (W)/ Baldchin Groper (BG)/Tusk (TF)

1st 123 Danika Cottingham 6.735kg BC

2nd 25 Daniel Dodds 4.960kg BC

Species-11. Sweetlip Emperor

1st 30 Mark Rowlinson 2.920kg

2nd 56 Keith Evans 2.510kg

Species-12. Tailor

1st 103 Darryn Baynon 3.635 kg

2nd 25 Daniel Dodds 1.970 kg

Species-13. Spanish Flag (SF)/Pearl Perch (PP)

1st 30 Matt Kenny 2.710kg PP

2nd 55 Brett Riegert 2.630kg PP

Species-14. Whiting

1st 16 Mark Mayne .640g

2nd 41 Matt Clive .570g

Species-15. Bream

1st119 Shannon Wolfe 2.590kg

2nd 117 Dan Carlson 2.305kg

Species-16. Flathead

1st 95 Des Kelly .600g

2nd 1 Andrew Cruickshank .550g

Species-17. Squid

1st 58 David Sykes .965g

2nd 8 Gavin Mulgrave .920g

  

2013 Individual Catergory Prize Winners

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Most Consistant Fisher:

Tim Scott Weighed Everyday plus weighed in the most

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Heaviest Fish Caught By a Local:

Male: Andrew Cruickshank 17.525kg Estuary Cod                    

Female: Jayda Beales 13.390kg Estuary Cod

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Most Boat Points:

“Shilo” Tim and Jane Scott 190 points

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Ladies Heaviest Fish:

Tania Trowbridge 13.515kg Estuary Cod

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2013 Best Overall Fisher:

Tim Scott 210 points

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Heaviest Fish Each Day:

Sunday         Robert Allum            3.730      Pink Snapper

Monday        Steven Clarke           4.755      Estuary Cod

Tuesday        Les Moroney            14.695    Mackerel

Wednesday   Zac Moroney            18.345    Tuna

Thursday      Andrew Cruikshank   17.525    Estuary Cod

Friday           Shannon Wolfe         14.005    Estuary Cod